Do I have to get a permit to sell food and drinks at a City of Dallas park?
Yes, City Code Section 32-10 states that a person cannot offer for sale goods or services at a city park or another area under the control of the park and recreation board unless they have a permit. The permit required to sell food or drinks at a city park is the temporary food and drink concession permit. This is not to be confused with any other food permit that the city issues. A vendor must have a temporary food and drink concession permit in order to sell food at a city park. To obtain a temporary food and drink concession permit, contact the Park and Recreation Special Services Division at 214-670-8520.

Show All Answers

1. Can I obtain a permit to sell snow cones or ice cream on park property?
2. What is the typical length a permit is issued for?
3. Do I have to get a permit to teach a boot camp or training program at a City of Dallas park?
4. Do I have to get a permit to sell food and drinks at a City of Dallas park?