Do I have to get a permit to teach a boot camp or training program at a City of Dallas park?
Yes, City Code Section 32-10 states that a person cannot offer for sale goods or services at a city park or another area under the control of the park and recreation board unless they have a permit. Such sales would include conducting a training program or boot camp. The permit for training programs (including boot camps) is an Outdoor Program Permit. A permit can be obtained through the Park and Recreation Department Special Services Division. They can be reached at 214-670-8520.

Show All Answers

1. Can I obtain a permit to sell snow cones or ice cream on park property?
2. What is the typical length a permit is issued for?
3. Do I have to get a permit to teach a boot camp or training program at a City of Dallas park?
4. Do I have to get a permit to sell food and drinks at a City of Dallas park?